An initial assessment component and, if necessary, 2. Temporary Incapacity; How is incapacity defined in California? California’s definition of incapacity is very detailed. Use of a clinical consultation or formal evaluation by a clin… Marital Capacity in California – Lower than “Exceptionally Low” Under California Family Code section 300(a) , marriage “is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” It requires 1. This book contains practical tools to equip a wide audience of judges to conduct any form of guardianship proceeding more effectively.